Skip to main content
'''Frank Hutchison''' (March 20, 1891 – November 9, 1945) was an United States|American early country blues and Piedmont blues musician and songwriter. Hutchison was best known as a slide guitar player, where he held the guitar in his lap.
Birth name| alias =
Birth date{{birth date|1891|3|20}}
Birth placeLogan County, West Virginia, United States
Origin| death_date = {{death date and age|1945|11|9|1891|3|20}}
Death placeDayton, Ohio, United States
GenrePiedmont blues, country blues, Old-time music|old-timey
OccupationGuitarist, singing|singer, harmonicist, songwriter
InstrumentSlide guitar, harmonica, Human voice|vocals
Years active1926–1929 (recording years)
LabelOkeh Records
Share
Favorite
SHOW DETAILS